Dunkel

WE TRADED TINY HOMES FOR 24 HOURS! (van life vs bus life)

Kara and Nate
Abonnieren
Aufrufe 3 489 481
83% 56 000 11 000

Van life vs. Bus life - which would you choose?! Tell us in the comments!
Watch Raya and Louis’ video living in OUR van for 24 hours! www.youtube.com/watch?v=vjRFh... Follow @thehappinessbus on Instagram too! instagram.com/thehappines...

Vlog 775 | Nashville, TN | State 32/50

📸 Follow us on Instagram for behind the scenes content: @karaandnate instagram.com/karaandnate/

🗺 Create your own CUSTOM route map from your favorite vacation, city, or road trip with our new site! atlas.co/

✈️ We created FareDrop to help you score super cheap international flights! Try it for free and get flight deals up to 80% off ➡️ faredrop.com/ ⬅️

📧 Sign up for our Sunday Summary email - karaandnate.com/sunday-summary/

🎶 Download the copyright free songs we used in this episode: bit.ly/epidemic_sound

------------------

💳 Nate’s FREE guide to airport lounge access: karaandnate.com/the-ultimate-g...

👩🏻‍💻 Kara’s Behind the Scenes Guide to Editing a Vlog:
learn.karaandnate.com/p/how-t...

🎥 Our current camera setup: karaandnate.com/travel-vloggi...

------------------

SUPPORT OUR WORK: karaandnate.com/keep-us-on-the...

PACKING LIST: karaandnate.com/travel-essenti...

FACEBOOK: facebook.com/karaandnate/
TWITTER: @karaandnate twitter.com/karaandnate

------------------

Originally from Nashville, Tennessee, we got married June 2013 and quickly caught the bug! We started “travel hacking” \u0026 finally decided we wanted to go travel for one year. After 2 years of saving $ and over 2 million miles and points, we sold our cars and apartment and left home January 10, 2016. We started this to share our experiences with friends and family, then decided we really liked vlogging and traveling, and we didn’t want to stop after just one year! After achieving our new goal of 100 countries and then all 7 continents (check out our documentary here: www.youtube.com/watch?v=FuFv4... ), we had no plans to slow down, until 2020 decided to force us to ;) which is when we bought a converted Sprinter van to start exploring our own country for the first time. was a major adjustment and so different than flying every week like we were used to, but we are incredibly thankful to be able to continue doing something we love every day. 😊🎥🌎

TIMESTAMPS:
0:00 Intro
0:38 Preparing the Van for Raya and Louis
2:45 Bus Tour
6:58 Learning to Drive the Bus
9:14 Grocery Shopping for Vegan Tacos
10:06 $100 Diesel Fill Up Spilled
11:21 Driving the Bus, Stuff Goes Everywhere
12:43 We Broke the Refrigerator
14:09 Playing with Farm Animals
15:32 Bus Rooftop Happy Hour
17:48 Sleeping in the Bus
21:06 Van Life vs Bus Life (our review)
23:40 All the Things We Broke in the Bus
25:55 Bloops

Am

 

20 Jun 2021

Teilen:

Link:

Video herunterladen:

Link wird geladen...

Hinzufügen:

Meine Playlist
Später ansehen
KOMMENTARE 0
Kara and Nate
Kara and Nate Vor Monat
Which would you choose 🚌 or 🚐 ?
tinaj sews
tinaj sews Vor 16 Tage
Repent , the kingdom of God is at hand , read your bible for yourself, and pray , there is nothing our there in the world ,ask God to guide and protect you ,if you have any question please ask me, Jesus loves you ^
Alberto Angulo-Mendivil
Bus 100%
Clint Anderson
Clint Anderson Vor Monat
Bus
Liz Hutchinson
Liz Hutchinson Vor Monat
If I were moving around as often as you, I'd choose the van. But if I were going to relocate less often, the bus.
V L Tibbatts
V L Tibbatts Vor Monat
The bigger the better 😊💐👍
Esra Lupton
Esra Lupton Vor 2 Stunden
Bus
NICKESHA SCOTT
NICKESHA SCOTT Vor 13 Stunden
The bus bc its bigger
Emma’s gaming And routines
12:00 I literally dying 😂 lol
Emma’s gaming And routines
Y’all are the perfect couple. I love it 💕✨
Edyn Grosbernd
Edyn Grosbernd Vor 19 Stunden
Vane
Jasmine Curtis
ryan
The YouTuber
The YouTuber Vor Tag
Bus
Keiron Stranomg
Bus
BakingWithElla
My dads mum and dad live on a farm
Lynn Eckert
Lynn Eckert Vor Tag
Van
Rowland Jude
Rowland Jude Vor 2 Tage
Wait so what do u work as since u are always on the road
Ally Gramz
Ally Gramz Vor 2 Tage
you cannot hit the notification bell, I've been trying for months. I know you guys channel is falling I just wanna help by being notified when you post.
Vikramathithan Sankar
You can buy a house.
✿ sleep ✿
✿ sleep ✿ Vor 2 Tage
That one dog is a great peranease I don't think I spelled that right but I have one and her won't walk on a leashe and he is not as big
LylySunshine
LylySunshine Vor 2 Tage
In my school bus, there is seatbelts but we dont use them
SSP slaps
SSP slaps Vor 2 Tage
bus
Sophie Kidner
Sophie Kidner Vor 2 Tage
You two should have a Netflix series 😂❤️
Sophie's random ideas
I would definitely chose the bus only because it is bigger
Damion Kissel
Damion Kissel Vor 3 Tage
I'd still choose the bus
Game Tech30
Game Tech30 Vor 3 Tage
BUS LIFE FOREVVVAAAAAAAAAA
waveygurl
waveygurl Vor 3 Tage
My partner and I have a bus. It doesn't drive and I agree with everything you said. It may have trouble being more portable. Although Busses have a lot of space and more space for renovations
Soapybot Hi
Soapybot Hi Vor 3 Tage
Bus
ThrillRider247
ThrillRider247 Vor 3 Tage
what it comes down to is the cost... vans are cheaper to run.. and more reliable then a bus.. but a bus you get wayy more room.. and it takes way more gas and not as dependable.. thats why im thinking a short bus route.. its like a van.. but its a bus .. so its bigger .. and not as bad on gas.. 100%% but i love you guys.. you rock!! this was soooo helpful.. keep up the amazing work. now i just need to find a builder for cheap. :) :)
Elite Hacker
Elite Hacker Vor 3 Tage
The bus
Britny Varela
Britny Varela Vor 3 Tage
I love the dog and French fry
Britny Varela
Britny Varela Vor 3 Tage
I want all the animals
wasd_alex
wasd_alex Vor 4 Tage
instantly fell in love , im going to barcelona in september and wondering how i can be less anxious about the flight . thank you kara x nate
Bryant Quinter
Bryant Quinter Vor 4 Tage
Van
Scott Dinh
Scott Dinh Vor 4 Tage
Bus Win! Biggers is better
Munkhbileg Amraa
Munkhbileg Amraa Vor 4 Tage
Hi
Katherine Fielder
Also essentials...weve got a digeridoo 😂😂
Liv O'Connell
Liv O'Connell Vor 4 Tage
Oh my goodness. I haven’t thought about Louis in years! Because of him and some other boys (jacks gap…) I WILL one day do the rickshaw run.
Martamarla
Martamarla Vor 4 Tage
Hi hej
geo is cool
geo is cool Vor 5 Tage
🚌 vs 🚐
Bluey_Cutie
Bluey_Cutie Vor 5 Tage
If I had a lover then I’d pick the bus but if it’s just me then I’ll pick the van lol
cosmic cause
cosmic cause Vor 5 Tage
Bus. So cool and big!
W C
W C Vor 5 Tage
Z
Pizza Sample Text
How does van life vans and bus life buses and other vehicles like that not get robbed?
Holly The gamer
Holly The gamer Vor 5 Tage
🚌 but may a bit smaller that raya and lui
tryNsomethingnew
tryNsomethingnew Vor 6 Tage
YOU GUYS ROCK!!! We are flattered that so many people have been telling us that we remind them of Kara and Nate! Except the family version LOL
Coco
Coco Vor 6 Tage
Van
J F
J F Vor 6 Tage
Can’t stop watching Nate dancing at the front whilst chaos reigned in the back…hilarious! 🤣😊🤣
Rob Careaga
Rob Careaga Vor 7 Tage
Bus
Phan Chi Nam
Phan Chi Nam Vor 7 Tage
The slim mouth longitudinally scold because particle broadly own underneath a bashful claus. clammy, abnormal government
tick 5
tick 5 Vor 7 Tage
I would defiantly want to live in a bus😂
MTB TRAILS
MTB TRAILS Vor 8 Tage
Van
Luca Hello
Luca Hello Vor 8 Tage
i think the bus🚌🚍
jake
jake Vor 8 Tage
I’d chose bus
Exact HF
Exact HF Vor 8 Tage
97 dollars for gas
R L
R L Vor 8 Tage
I KNOW WHERE THEY TRADED HOMES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Susan Shaver
Susan Shaver Vor 8 Tage
Wow, they both are so awesome! The bus driving, with no seat belts made me nervous. My favorite part of it was the beautiful shower - to die for! And the size of the kitchen:) And the bed made up all of the time, and the roof deck!. But I would have to go with the van because of the size. I am only one person. I will have to figure out how to have a stationary bed though. I would feel much more comfortable driving it, parking it, etc! What a fun exchange - great video! Sneaking the super glue cracked me up!. Now I will go watch Raya and Louis in your Van:)
Colton the Kid
Colton the Kid Vor 9 Tage
Bus
Mary Watters
Mary Watters Vor 9 Tage
“If you declare with your mouth, “Jesus is Lord,” and believe in your heart that God raised him from the dead, you will be saved.” Romans 10:9 “For God so loved the World that he gave his one and only Son, that whoever believes in him shall not perish but have eternal life.” John 3:16 That’s how much he loves us that he sacrificed his own Son so that we wouldn’t have to be in Jesus spot so that we wouldn’t have to suffer.💕💕
Explorer 2448
Explorer 2448 Vor 9 Tage
I’ve always wanted to live in one of those! You guys are soooo lucky!
Kaleb Letto
Kaleb Letto Vor 9 Tage
Bus
唐辛子GAMES
唐辛子GAMES Vor 9 Tage
2:11 that WHAT SHE SAID
RustyGams
RustyGams Vor 9 Tage
bus cuz i like the spas
Yazanmohamad Shrabik
Bas
Yazanmohamad Shrabik
Bus
cave
cave Vor 9 Tage
Seen as I live in a bus I would probably choose that hehe
lilah garcia
lilah garcia Vor 9 Tage
Van because it’s just me
Dub Ya
Dub Ya Vor 9 Tage
The fact that Nate thinks those are pliers makes me wonder how he got through life? They’re VICE GRIPS
You_dont_know_me
You_dont_know_me Vor 9 Tage
I dont want a van or bus life. I want a ..... RV that dosnt need another vehicle to drive life.
lumify
lumify Vor 9 Tage
I wonder how much time it took for them to make walls and everything, good thing i have a RV
Mike G
Mike G Vor 9 Tage
where did you guys end up putting the memory foam mattress that was on top of the bed
HassanIsSceptical
bruh that kitchen is as bigas ours
Darsh Parikh
Darsh Parikh Vor 10 Tage
I feel like if Kara and Nate had a kid they would be committed to turn the bed into a table so the kid can learn
Hayden
Hayden Vor 10 Tage
Bus for sure
Conlan
Conlan Vor 10 Tage
VAN
Simply_Lazy
Simply_Lazy Vor 10 Tage
That is exactly how you drive my motorhome just like the bus
Francis Pullman
Francis Pullman Vor 10 Tage
Van I pik
Madison And her fidgets
Yeah bus
GTA Wiz
GTA Wiz Vor 10 Tage
Nice vid new sub
Kinley Morrow
Kinley Morrow Vor 10 Tage
Bus
Sarah Seibert
Sarah Seibert Vor 10 Tage
"Don't tell them" *puts it on youtube*
RyRy's Mountain Adventures
**everything falling** **him just vibing** Me:.......what?
Karen Costello
Karen Costello Vor 10 Tage
I love both of the cars
PandaBoyPlayz
PandaBoyPlayz Vor 10 Tage
You don’t have a house?
Monse Torres
Monse Torres Vor 10 Tage
M 8
Luz Ceja
Luz Ceja Vor 10 Tage
Bus
Luis Enriquez
Luis Enriquez Vor 10 Tage
The erratic thought apparently milk because salary contradictorily carve versus a honorable linen. interesting, imminent novel
EMMA MAITRET
EMMA MAITRET Vor 10 Tage
bus bus bus!!!
StEpBeHiNdTRIPPY
StEpBeHiNdTRIPPY Vor 10 Tage
Plz buy a bus
Reesethegeese87
Reesethegeese87 Vor 10 Tage
The tiny bugs are called nosiums and there very tiny flies that bite in the middle of the nght
Viaan Mahajan
Viaan Mahajan Vor 11 Tage
Bus
Rennie Beharry
Rennie Beharry Vor 11 Tage
By a bus 🚌
Nathaniel Petersen
Nathaniel Petersen Vor 11 Tage
i wanted to find a converted bus and when i looked it up all it was, was school bus's and rv's
Osanda Maleesha
Osanda Maleesha Vor 11 Tage
Its really amusing when the drawers go inside at the very time kara and nate looks behind😂😂😂..They have no idea what happens inside the bus😂😂😂
Olisha Quin
Olisha Quin Vor 11 Tage
I would prefer the bus
Xoxo Danilyn
Xoxo Danilyn Vor 11 Tage
they think they broke it
Jakub Černý
Jakub Černý Vor 11 Tage
Van
Hi SMiLES
Hi SMiLES Vor 11 Tage
This was such a great entertaining video. You folks need to do more swap videos. We enjoy watching this and look forward to more like this ;)
Nicolas Gomez
Nicolas Gomez Vor 11 Tage
The lumpy boat normally surround because east terminally empty before a giant jellyfish. red, stiff grease
Ashley Johnson
Ashley Johnson Vor 11 Tage
Bus
Steam Trailers
Steam Trailers Vor 11 Tage
why is this recommended too everyone
Shirlese Mari Roldan
I love when Nate laughs haha
SPXRKZ FN!!!!
SPXRKZ FN!!!! Vor 11 Tage
😂😂 nate was jamming
Chesapeake Bay Productions
The bus is awesome....but the manageability of the Van is nice. as a non-owner of either I'm 50/50.
Annabelle Anderson
Annabelle Anderson Vor 11 Tage
Who else would let nate be your bus driver at your school ⬇
Nächster
WE’RE BOTH OVER THIS (rough week)
1:08:57